Timetable of events throughout the weekend
 
If you need further information, please click here to email the organiser
 

Hawkstone Park is a World class venue and hopefully will be treated with the respect it deserves.
Please do not leave litter anywhere, there will be plenty of litter bins around the venue.
All dogs must be on a lead at all times.
Fireworks are not allowed anywhere on the venue.
Please show consideration to neighbours and local residents, especially in the narrow lane leading to the venue.

Friday 22nd September
Technical Inspection at Main Paddock area from 1pm to 4pm.

9.00

1st Race Direction Meeting

 

 

10.00 -1.00

Training Area open

1.00  ­- 4.00

Tech  & Admin

 14.30

2nd race Direction Meeting

 16.00 

Rider Briefing

 
 

Saturday 22/9/2017 - SPRINT ENDURO
DescriptionA Sprint Enduro is a test of speed, endurance and reliability based on a series of Enduro and MX tests.
The two tests will be clearly marked out.   

From controlled individual starts, competitors are required to complete a single Timed Special test and return to the designated pit area.
After each test the rider returns to the Pit/Service area for repair / refuel and then wait until called upon to complete their next timed test.
There will be a sighting lap prior to first test for each rider of each test.
There will be two Special tests :    A  MX test    -      ( approx 4mins)
                                                       An Enduro test - ( approx 8mins)
Riders will be divided into two groups
Group A     =   Enduro GP   & Enduro 2.            Group B = Enduro Junior & Enduro Youth
The two tests will run simultaneously 
The Enduro GP and Enduro 2 riders will use the MX test first while the Enduro Junior and Youth riders will use the Enduro Test.
The two groups will then change over after each class has completed test six timed laps.
Example:     When Group A are completing all their MX tests, Group B will be completing all their Enduro tests.
Each series of tests should take the group approx 3 to 3.5 hours for all riders to complete
Once all those tests completed, that group of riders move to the other Special test
It is envisaged each rider will complete 6 timed MX and 6 timed Enduro tests making a total of 12 tests for that day
The Saturday event should finish by approx 4pm
THERE IS NO PARC FERME.   AFTER TECHNICAL CONTROL ON FRIDAY, AND AFTER ALL TESTS ARE COMPLETED ON SATURDAY THE RIDER/TEAMS WILL RETAIN AND TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR MACHINES

START TIME:  Saturday- 10.00am

START ORDER:  The Start Order for Test 1 for each Class will be in the order of the current World Standings of that class at that time.
The Start Order for the remaining tests 2, 3, 4, 5 + 6 will be in the order of the fastest rider 1st followed by the 2nd fastest from
each previous  lap and so on. (Not accumulative).  
At the completion of each timed test the rider will return to the pit area where service may take place under normal World Enduro Regulations.
For the riders next timed test, he will be called to a “Holding Area” and then proceed  to wait with their bike at the  marker number in order of the result from the test before as described above. ie; the rider who made the fastest time in test No 1 will go to the marker No1,
the second fastest rider will go to marker No2 and so on.
A rider who does not come to Start area when called and therefore misses his start position will be given the next available start position.
If a rider misses the final call he will be classed as retired.
RIDERS FAILING TO COMPLETE THE SET NUMBER OF TESTS OR FAILING TO COMPLETE ANY WHOLE TEST WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS RETIRED.
AT THE END OF EACH TIMED TEST  REGARDLESS OF CLASSES A CLOSING TEST MARSHAL WILL LEAVE APPROX 1  - 2 MIN AFTER LAST RIDER STARTS THE TEST. ANY RIDER PASSED BY THIS TEST CLOSING MARSHAL WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE RETIRED.
After Group A (all Enduro GP and Enduro 2 riders) have completed all their 6 timed tests and Group B ( all Enduro Junior and Enduro Youth riders) have completed all their 6 tests, there will be a short time interval in the pits and each group will then move to the other series of tests.

8.00 –  9.00

Pit/Service Area Open

10.00 

  Sprint Enduro Starts – all classes

 

 

Immediately after arrival of last rider for first 3 classified per class

  Prize -Giving Ceremony organised by the Promoter.

 

SUNDAY  24th Sept
9.00am  NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY RACE

12.00pm     WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP GNCC STYLE RACE
Technical:  10.00 – 11.00am       Machines checked for marked parts.
Fuel Tanks:  all Standard / Oversize / Aftermarket fuel tanks are allowed . Quick fill type containers can be used.

IMPORTANT NOTE – all petrol tanks on the bikes MUST FEATURE STANDARD SCREW TYPE TOPs and not GNCC push down type.
Each rider must enter the pit/service area at least TWICE during the race which will be recorded by Transponder
Failure to enter pit/service area at least twice will result in disqualification
Access to pits for equipment, tents etc 10.00 am to 11.00am

 

Sunday main race START LINE UP:
ENDURO GP      ENDURO 2       ENDURO JUNIOR       ENDURO YOUTH

START FORMAT:                30 second Engine warm up -   National Anthem

            Start by flag       1 minute interval between classes

9.00

National Cross Country Race (2 hr duration)

 

 

10.00 -11.00

Pit Service Area Open

 

 

12.00pm

Cross Country Race Starts (3 hr duration)

 

 

Immediately after finish of race for the first 3 classified per class

Prize -Giving Ceremony organised by the Promoter

 

 

15mins after PrizeGiving

4th and last Race Direction Meeting